RichmondRound
Verified Local Business

Kingston Bridge Moorings

Hampton Wick

About Kingston Bridge Moorings

Kingston Bridge Moorings occupies a distinctive riverside position beneath Kingston Bridge on Old Bridge Street in Hampton Wick, offering both residential and visitor moorings along this celebrated stretch of the Thames. Serving boat owners and water enthusiasts, it provides a genuine base for those who live on the water or wish to moor while exploring this part of the borough. Set within easy reach of Kingston town centre, Bushy Park and the wider riverside path network, it is a quietly special facility for anyone who values the Thames as more than a backdrop.

Local area

Hampton Wick sits at the meeting point of Kingston, Bushy Park and the Thames, and Kingston Bridge Moorings reflects that quietly special geography. The river here is both working waterway and community asset — walkers, cyclists and boaters share a stretch of the Thames that feels genuinely alive. With Hampton Court Palace visible just across the water and Bushy Park moments away, this is one of the more evocative moorings locations in the borough, connecting those on the water to one of London’s most historically layered riverside neighbourhoods.

Why choose Kingston Bridge Moorings

For anyone seeking a mooring in this part of the Thames, Kingston Bridge Moorings offers a location that is hard to better. Situated directly beneath Kingston Bridge, it combines practical riverside access with a setting of real character — within easy walking distance of Hampton Wick’s independent high street, Kingston’s broader amenities and the expansive green space of Bushy Park. Whether you are a liveaboard resident looking for a permanent base or a visitor arriving by water, this facility places you at the heart of one of the Thames’s most appealing stretches.

Services

  • Residential moorings
  • Visitor moorings
  • Riverside berthing facilities
  • Thames riverfront access for boat owners

Ideal for: Liveaboard boat owners, Leisure boaters and river cruisers, Visiting boat owners travelling the Thames, Water sports and river leisure enthusiasts, Local residents with an interest in river life.

Frequently asked questions

Where exactly is Kingston Bridge Moorings located?

Kingston Bridge Moorings is situated on Old Bridge Street in Hampton Wick, Kingston upon Thames, KT1 4BU, directly beneath Kingston Bridge on the River Thames.

Does Kingston Bridge Moorings offer moorings for visitors as well as permanent residents?

Yes — the facility offers both residential moorings for those living on the water and visitor moorings for boat owners passing through or spending time in the area.

Is the moorings location convenient for local amenities?

The moorings are well placed for Hampton Wick’s independent high street and local pubs and cafes, with Kingston town centre and its wider shops and transport links also close at hand. Bushy Park is also nearby.

Is there a phone number or website to contact Kingston Bridge Moorings directly?

No phone number or website is currently listed in our directory for Kingston Bridge Moorings. We recommend visiting the site in person or searching online for the most up-to-date contact details.

Related Local News

Energy tariff switch could save you £221

A single switch could save your household £221 on energy this year. If you are still on a standard variable energy tariff, you are likely paying more than you need to. National analysis suggests households that switch to a fixed deal in 2026 could save £221 over the year, a difference worth considering as winter…

Summer Activities for Families in Richmond

Making this summer count: a Richmond family’s guide. One in six adults reportedly feels summer never quite lives up to expectations, but Richmond offers families more than enough to shift those odds. With the school holidays stretching ahead, your challenge is less about finding things to do and more about choosing which of the borough’s…

Community Feedback

Reviews and local recommendations will appear here.

Last verified: June 2026