Topshop Cafe
Twickenham

About Topshop Cafe
Topshop Cafe is an independent, family-run café situated on Richmond Road in East Twickenham, serving the local community with quality coffee, freshly made desserts and wholesome food. With a warm and unhurried atmosphere, it draws in regulars who appreciate both the friendly service and the care taken with what’s on offer. Fresh juices complement the food menu, and the relaxed setting makes it equally suited to a quick solo coffee or a longer catch-up with friends. Rated 4.6 stars by visitors, it has clearly earned genuine affection from those who live nearby.
Local area
East Twickenham sits at the Richmond Road end of a neighbourhood that values its independent shops and unhurried pace of life. Topshop Cafe fits naturally into this character — a genuinely local spot that complements the broader café culture found across Twickenham and the wider Richmond borough. In an area with a strong community identity and a fondness for places that feel personal rather than corporate, a family-run café with consistently high visitor ratings occupies a valued niche for residents who like to know their local businesses and the people behind them.
Why choose Topshop Cafe
For residents of East Twickenham and the surrounding area, Topshop Cafe offers something that larger chains rarely manage: a genuinely personal atmosphere backed by quality food and drink. The combination of excellent coffee, freshly prepared desserts and real fruit juices gives it appeal across different times of day and different moods. Its strong 4.6-star rating from nearly 60 visitors speaks to consistent standards rather than a one-off impression. Whether you want to settle in with a book or meet a friend for a proper conversation, the relaxed and welcoming environment makes it an easy choice.
Services
- Freshly brewed coffee
- Homemade desserts
- Fresh juices
- Light meals and snacks
- Eat-in café experience
- Takeaway food and drinks
Ideal for: Local residents, Coffee lovers, Friends meeting for a catch-up, Those seeking a quiet place to relax, Families looking for a welcoming café.
Frequently asked questions
What kind of food and drink does Topshop Cafe serve?
The café offers freshly brewed coffee, homemade desserts, fresh juices and quality food. It is well regarded for its desserts in particular, alongside its coffee offering.
Is Topshop Cafe independently run?
Yes, it is described as a family-run, independent café, which contributes to its welcoming and personal atmosphere.
Where exactly is Topshop Cafe located?
It is located at 358 Richmond Road, East Twickenham, TW1 2DU — on the Richmond Road stretch that connects Twickenham with the Richmond borough boundary.
How do other visitors rate Topshop Cafe?
It holds a rating of 4.6 out of 5, based on reviews from 59 visitors, suggesting consistently positive experiences.
Is it a good place to sit in and spend time, or is it more of a takeaway stop?
Based on visitor feedback, the café suits both — people describe popping in for a quick bite as well as settling in for a longer, more relaxed visit.
Related Local News
Energy tariff switch could save you £221
A single switch could save your household £221 on energy this year. If you are still on a standard variable energy tariff, you are likely paying more than you need to. National analysis suggests households that switch to a fixed deal in 2026 could save £221 over the year, a difference worth considering as winter…
Summer Activities for Families in Richmond
Making this summer count: a Richmond family’s guide. One in six adults reportedly feels summer never quite lives up to expectations, but Richmond offers families more than enough to shift those odds. With the school holidays stretching ahead, your challenge is less about finding things to do and more about choosing which of the borough’s…
Community Feedback
Reviews and local recommendations will appear here.
Last verified: June 2026