RichmondRound
Verified Local Business

Richmond Theatre

Richmond

About Richmond Theatre

Richmond Theatre stands on Little Green at the heart of Richmond town, offering a full programme of live performance that ranges from traditional pantomime and classic drama to touring West End productions. Managed by ATG Tickets, the Victorian auditorium provides an intimate atmosphere that brings audiences genuinely close to the action. Accessible facilities including hearing loops and level access mean the theatre welcomes visitors of all abilities. With nearby parking and a warmly professional front-of-house team, it serves as a cornerstone of cultural life for Richmond residents and visitors alike. Rated 4.6 stars by nearly 2,400 visitors.

Local area

Richmond has long carried a civic pride that extends naturally to its arts and cultural institutions, and Richmond Theatre sits at the very centre of that tradition — quite literally, on Little Green, steps from the town’s independent shops and restaurants. In a community known for local societies, engaged residents and a strong sense of identity rooted in history, a well-loved theatre feels entirely at home. It complements the borough’s parks, river walks and independent offerings, giving residents a compelling reason to spend an evening in their own town rather than heading into central London.

Why choose Richmond Theatre

Few venues outside the West End combine the quality of Richmond Theatre’s programming with such an accessible, neighbourhood feel. The intimate auditorium means there is rarely a poor seat in the house, and the reliable mix of familiar productions alongside newer work gives regular visitors plenty of reasons to return throughout the year. Hearing loops and level access make it genuinely inclusive, which matters greatly to a community-minded audience. Its central Richmond location, close to public transport on the District line and South Western Railway, and with parking nearby, makes an evening out here reassuringly straightforward.

Services

  • West End touring productions
  • Classic drama performances
  • Pantomime seasons
  • Live performing arts events
  • Accessible auditorium facilities
  • Hearing loop provision
  • Ticket booking via ATG Tickets

Ideal for: Local Richmond residents, Theatre enthusiasts, Families attending pantomime, Older adults seeking accessible cultural venues, Visitors to Richmond borough.

Frequently asked questions

Where exactly is Richmond Theatre located?

Richmond Theatre is at 1 Little Green, Richmond, TW9 1QJ — a short walk from Richmond station and the town centre.

What kinds of shows does Richmond Theatre typically stage?

The theatre hosts a broad range of live performances including pantomime, classic drama and touring West End productions.

Is Richmond Theatre accessible for people with hearing difficulties or mobility requirements?

Yes. The theatre offers hearing loops and level access, and is described as having accessible facilities to ensure all visitors can enjoy the experience.

How do I book tickets for Richmond Theatre?

Tickets can be booked through the ATG Tickets website, which manages the venue — the booking link is available at atgtickets.com.

Is parking available near Richmond Theatre?

Yes, convenient parking is available nearby, making it straightforward to visit by car as well as by public transport.

Related Local News

Energy tariff switch could save you £221

A single switch could save your household £221 on energy this year. If you are still on a standard variable energy tariff, you are likely paying more than you need to. National analysis suggests households that switch to a fixed deal in 2026 could save £221 over the year, a difference worth considering as winter…

Summer Activities for Families in Richmond

Making this summer count: a Richmond family’s guide. One in six adults reportedly feels summer never quite lives up to expectations, but Richmond offers families more than enough to shift those odds. With the school holidays stretching ahead, your challenge is less about finding things to do and more about choosing which of the borough’s…

Community Feedback

Reviews and local recommendations will appear here.

Last verified: June 2026