Squire's Food & Wine
Richmond

About Squire's Food & Wine
Squire’s Food & Wine is a well-regarded neighbourhood convenience store situated on Sandycombe Road in Richmond, serving the local community seven days a week. Stocking a thoughtful range of everyday essentials — from fresh bread and fruit to more specialist ingredients — it also offers Evri parcel collection and drop-off services. The shop is run with the attentiveness typical of a family business, where staff are known for being genuinely helpful and knowledgeable about their stock. With wheelchair access and long weekday hours, it caters comfortably to a wide range of residents in the TW9 area.
Local area
Sandycombe Road runs through one of Richmond’s quieter residential neighbourhoods, a short distance from the buzz of the town centre. In a borough that takes pride in its independent businesses and community spirit, a well-run corner shop like Squire’s plays a quietly essential role — offering the kind of day-to-day reliability that residents value deeply. Richmond’s settled, self-sufficient character means that shops within walking distance of home are genuinely appreciated, and Squire’s fits naturally into that fabric as a place locals can depend on without needing to make a special trip.
Why choose Squire's Food & Wine
Squire’s Food & Wine stands out for its consistently high rating, reflecting the kind of trust that only comes from years of reliable, friendly service. Its hours — open until 8 PM every day of the working week and through Saturday — make it practical for those with busy routines, while Sunday morning opening is a thoughtful touch. The addition of Evri parcel services means it does rather more than a typical corner shop. Wheelchair access ensures it is genuinely welcoming to all. For residents of Sandycombe Road and the surrounding streets, it is simply a very good local shop.
Services
- Grocery and food essentials
- Fresh bread and fruit
- Specialist and everyday ingredients
- Wines and beverages
- Evri parcel collection and drop-off
- Convenience shopping
Ideal for: Local residents, Nearby households, Commuters needing convenient shopping hours, Online shoppers using parcel services, Wheelchair users and those with accessibility needs.
Frequently asked questions
What are the opening hours at Squire's Food & Wine?
The shop is open Monday to Saturday from 8 AM to 8 PM, and on Sundays from 8 AM to 2 PM.
Does Squire's offer any services beyond grocery shopping?
Yes — the shop provides Evri parcel collection and drop-off services, which is a handy addition for local residents who shop online.
Is Squire's Food & Wine accessible for wheelchair users?
Yes, the shop has wheelchair access, making it welcoming to customers with mobility requirements.
Where exactly is Squire's Food & Wine located?
The shop is at 299 Sandycombe Road, Richmond, TW9 3LU. You can contact them by phone on 020 8940 1962.
What kind of products does Squire's stock?
Squire’s carries a range of everyday essentials including fresh bread, fruit, wines and beverages, as well as some more specialist ingredients alongside general convenience items.
Related Local News
Energy tariff switch could save you £221
A single switch could save your household £221 on energy this year. If you are still on a standard variable energy tariff, you are likely paying more than you need to. National analysis suggests households that switch to a fixed deal in 2026 could save £221 over the year, a difference worth considering as winter…
Summer Activities for Families in Richmond
Making this summer count: a Richmond family’s guide. One in six adults reportedly feels summer never quite lives up to expectations, but Richmond offers families more than enough to shift those odds. With the school holidays stretching ahead, your challenge is less about finding things to do and more about choosing which of the borough’s…
Community Feedback
Reviews and local recommendations will appear here.
Last verified: June 2026