RichmondRound
Verified Local Business

Books On The Rise

Richmond

About Books On The Rise

Books On The Rise is an independent bookshop located at 80 Hill Rise in Richmond, offering a carefully curated mix of classic and contemporary fiction alongside non-fiction titles. It serves book lovers of all ages who value personal recommendations and the pleasure of unhurried browsing in a well-organised, welcoming space. Unlike chain bookshops, the selection reflects genuine editorial care and local community values. Rated 4.8 out of 5 by visitors and fully wheelchair accessible, the shop is open seven days a week, making it easy to visit at your own pace.

Local area

Hill Rise sits at the southern edge of Richmond town centre, rising toward Richmond Hill and its famous views over the Thames — one of the most storied stretches of riverside in London. It is a neighbourhood that rewards walking, and a bookshop here fits naturally into the rhythm of a community that values independent businesses and thoughtful retail. In a borough shaped by Richmond Park, the river and a strong civic character, a shop dedicated to reading feels entirely in keeping with the area’s unhurried, culturally engaged way of life.

Why choose Books On The Rise

With a 4.8 rating from visitors and a reputation for expert, genuinely personal recommendations, Books On The Rise offers something that larger retailers simply cannot replicate. The shop stocks titles you are unlikely to encounter in a chain store, making it a reliable destination for readers who want something more considered than an algorithm-driven bestseller list. It opens six days a week until 6 pm and on Sundays from 11 am to 5 pm, fitting comfortably around weekend routines. The wheelchair-accessible premises ensure the shop is welcoming to everyone.

Services

  • Curated fiction selection
  • Curated non-fiction selection
  • Personalised book recommendations
  • Independent book retail
  • Gift books and browsing

Ideal for: Book lovers and avid readers, Local residents, Gift shoppers, Fiction enthusiasts, Non-fiction readers, Community-minded shoppers.

Frequently asked questions

What are the opening hours at Books On The Rise?

The shop is open Monday to Saturday from 10 am to 6 pm, and on Sundays from 11 am to 5 pm.

Is Books On The Rise wheelchair accessible?

Yes, the shop is wheelchair accessible.

Where exactly is Books On The Rise located?

It is at 80 Hill Rise, Richmond, TW10 6UB — on the road that climbs south from Richmond town centre toward Richmond Hill.

What kinds of books does the shop stock?

The shop carries a curated selection of classic and contemporary fiction, as well as non-fiction titles, with an emphasis on books not typically found in chain stores.

How can I contact Books On The Rise before visiting?

You can call the shop on 020 8948 1427 or visit the website at www.booksontherise.com.

Related Local News

Energy tariff switch could save you £221

A single switch could save your household £221 on energy this year. If you are still on a standard variable energy tariff, you are likely paying more than you need to. National analysis suggests households that switch to a fixed deal in 2026 could save £221 over the year, a difference worth considering as winter…

Summer Activities for Families in Richmond

Making this summer count: a Richmond family’s guide. One in six adults reportedly feels summer never quite lives up to expectations, but Richmond offers families more than enough to shift those odds. With the school holidays stretching ahead, your challenge is less about finding things to do and more about choosing which of the borough’s…

Community Feedback

Reviews and local recommendations will appear here.

Last verified: June 2026