RichmondRound
Verified Local Business

Hampton Court Green

East Molesey

About Hampton Court Green

Hampton Court Green is a historic open space adjoining Hampton Court Palace in East Molesey, freely accessible around the clock every day of the year. Shaped in part by the celebrated landscape work of Capability Brown in the eighteenth century, the green offers a graceful, unhurried setting for walks, picnics, dog exercise and community events. It serves residents of East Molesey and the wider Richmond and Surrey area, welcoming everyone from those seeking a quiet morning stroll to families gathering for seasonal occasions. Wheelchair accessible and close to parking, it is a genuinely inclusive local treasure.

Local area

Sitting at the heart of East Molesey’s quietly historic identity, Hampton Court Green benefits from its immediate relationship with Hampton Court Palace — one of England’s most significant royal sites. The green serves as a natural gathering point for a community that values neighbourliness and outdoor life, complementing the independent shops and cafés of nearby Bridge Road. For residents across the Richmond upon Thames area and the Surrey bank of the Thames, it offers a remarkable piece of designed landscape that rewards both a brisk weekday walk and a more leisurely weekend visit.

Why choose Hampton Court Green

Few open spaces in this part of London and Surrey can claim an eighteenth-century landscape pedigree and round-the-clock access in the same breath. Hampton Court Green is free to enter at any hour, genuinely wheelchair accessible, and welcoming to dogs — practical qualities that matter for everyday use. Its historic character and elegant setting elevate it above an ordinary park, yet it remains an unpretentious, community-focused green. Whether you prefer a quiet dusk walk or a summer picnic with grandchildren, the green accommodates without fuss, and its consistently high visitor rating reflects that broad appeal.

Services

  • Open parkland for leisure walking
  • Dog walking areas
  • Picnic and informal gathering space
  • Wheelchair-accessible green space
  • Seasonal community events hosting
  • Historic landscape exploration

Ideal for: Local residents of East Molesey, Dog owners, Families with children, History and heritage enthusiasts, Visitors to Hampton Court Palace, Wheelchair users and those with limited mobility.

Frequently asked questions

What are the opening hours for Hampton Court Green?

Hampton Court Green is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including bank holidays, so you can visit at any time that suits you.

Is Hampton Court Green accessible for wheelchair users?

Yes, the green is described as wheelchair accessible throughout, making it suitable for visitors with mobility needs.

Is there parking available near Hampton Court Green?

Yes, ample parking is available in the area, making it straightforward to drive to the green.

Can I bring my dog to Hampton Court Green?

Yes, the green is welcoming to dog walkers and is regularly used for dog exercise.

Does Hampton Court Green host any events?

Yes, the green hosts seasonal events that bring together families and local residents throughout the year.

Related Local News

Energy tariff switch could save you £221

A single switch could save your household £221 on energy this year. If you are still on a standard variable energy tariff, you are likely paying more than you need to. National analysis suggests households that switch to a fixed deal in 2026 could save £221 over the year, a difference worth considering as winter…

Summer Activities for Families in Richmond

Making this summer count: a Richmond family’s guide. One in six adults reportedly feels summer never quite lives up to expectations, but Richmond offers families more than enough to shift those odds. With the school holidays stretching ahead, your challenge is less about finding things to do and more about choosing which of the borough’s…

Community Feedback

Reviews and local recommendations will appear here.

Last verified: June 2026