RichmondRound
Verified Local Business

The Garden Fish Bar

Richmond

About The Garden Fish Bar

The Garden Fish Bar is a well-regarded neighbourhood fish and chip shop on Sandycombe Road in Richmond, TW9, sitting opposite Lawn Crescent. Open most days from lunchtime through to the evening, it serves freshly cooked fish and chips to local residents, families and visitors looking for a straightforward, satisfying meal. Known for generous portions, reliably good haddock and a welcoming atmosphere, it draws a loyal following among people who appreciate a proper chippy done well. Seating is available, and the premises offer wheelchair access, making it a practical and enjoyable choice for a wide range of customers.

Local area

Sandycombe Road runs through one of Richmond’s quieter residential pockets, not far from Kew Gardens and within easy reach of the town centre. It is exactly the kind of spot where a dependable, independent chippy can become a genuine local institution — somewhere people return to out of habit and affection rather than novelty. Richmond’s strong tradition of supporting independent businesses makes The Garden Fish Bar a natural fit for the community, and its accessible hours and wheelchair-friendly premises reflect the inclusive, neighbourly character that residents here tend to value.

Why choose The Garden Fish Bar

For residents in and around Sandycombe Road and the wider TW9 area, The Garden Fish Bar offers something increasingly rare: a local chippy that consistently delivers quality without fuss. The haddock is well regarded, the portions are generous, and the staff are noted for being friendly without being slow. Opening hours are well spread across the week — including lunchtimes from Wednesday to Sunday and evening service every day — which suits both retired residents and those fitting a meal around other commitments. Wheelchair access and outdoor seating add further practical appeal.

Services

  • Fish and chips
  • Haddock dishes
  • Eat-in dining
  • Takeaway meals
  • Outdoor seating

Ideal for: Local Richmond residents, Families, Visitors to Kew Gardens, Older residents seeking a relaxed meal out, Walkers and day-trippers.

Frequently asked questions

What days and times is The Garden Fish Bar open?

The fish bar is open Monday and Tuesday from 3 to 9 PM, Wednesday through Saturday from noon to 9:30 PM, and Sunday from 1 to 8:30 PM.

Is The Garden Fish Bar suitable for wheelchair users?

Yes, the premises offer wheelchair access, making it accessible for customers with mobility requirements.

Can I eat in, or is it takeaway only?

Both options are available. The fish bar has seating inside as well as outdoor seating for those who prefer to dine al fresco.

Where exactly is The Garden Fish Bar located?

It is at 285 Sandycombe Road, opposite Lawn Crescent, Richmond, TW9 3LU — a residential stretch within easy reach of Kew Gardens.

How can I contact The Garden Fish Bar?

You can reach them by telephone on 020 8332 2936.

Related Local News

Energy tariff switch could save you £221

A single switch could save your household £221 on energy this year. If you are still on a standard variable energy tariff, you are likely paying more than you need to. National analysis suggests households that switch to a fixed deal in 2026 could save £221 over the year, a difference worth considering as winter…

Summer Activities for Families in Richmond

Making this summer count: a Richmond family’s guide. One in six adults reportedly feels summer never quite lives up to expectations, but Richmond offers families more than enough to shift those odds. With the school holidays stretching ahead, your challenge is less about finding things to do and more about choosing which of the borough’s…

Community Feedback

Reviews and local recommendations will appear here.

Last verified: June 2026