RichmondRound
Verified Local Business

Woven & Woods

Richmond

About Woven & Woods

Woven & Woods is a specialist flooring showroom situated on Richmond Hill, offering a carefully curated range of wood flooring, carpets and stair solutions. The team brings genuine expertise to the consultation process, guiding customers through the selection of materials and finishes to suit their home and budget. From initial advice in the showroom through to delivery and professional fitting, the service is handled with care and attention throughout. With a consistent five-star rating from dozens of local customers, they have established themselves as a reliable and respected choice for homeowners across Richmond and the surrounding area.

Local area

Richmond Hill is one of the borough’s most characterful addresses, lined with independent businesses and close to the grand Georgian and Victorian homes that define so much of the local housing stock. Period properties — terraces, townhouses and mansion flats — often benefit enormously from quality flooring that respects their original character, and Woven & Woods sits neatly at the heart of that need. In a community that values craftsmanship and takes pride in its homes, a specialist showroom offering considered, personal service feels very much at home on this stretch of Richmond.

Why choose Woven & Woods

With a perfect five-star rating from 64 customers, Woven & Woods has earned genuine trust among Richmond residents. Their position on Richmond Hill makes them easy to visit during a morning out or after a walk in the park, and the six-day opening week — Monday through Saturday — accommodates most schedules. Rather than offering a transactional experience, the team is known for attentive, knowledgeable guidance that takes the uncertainty out of choosing flooring. For anyone investing in a Richmond home, having a local specialist who manages every step from selection to fitting is a considerable reassurance.

Services

  • Wood flooring supply and fitting
  • Carpet supply and installation
  • Stair flooring solutions
  • Showroom consultations and material selection
  • Flooring delivery and fitting coordination
  • Room and whole-home flooring projects

Ideal for: Richmond homeowners, Property renovators, Residents refreshing individual rooms, Buyers of Victorian or Edwardian period properties, Local residents seeking professional fitting services.

Frequently asked questions

Where exactly is Woven & Woods located, and is it easy to reach?

The showroom is at 6–8 Richmond Hill, Richmond TW10 6QX. Richmond is exceptionally well connected, with train, Underground and bus services all serving the town, making the shop straightforward to reach whether you are travelling locally or from further afield.

What types of flooring does Woven & Woods supply and fit?

Based on available information, the business specialises in wood flooring, carpet and stair solutions, covering a range of residential needs from single-room refreshes to larger multi-room projects.

What are the opening hours?

Woven & Woods is open Monday to Friday from 10 AM to 6 PM and Saturday from 10 AM to 5 PM. The showroom is closed on Sundays.

Do they handle everything including fitting, or just supply the flooring?

According to the business description, Woven & Woods manages the full process — from helping you choose the right flooring in their showroom through to delivery and fitting — so you do not need to arrange separate trades.

How well regarded is Woven & Woods among local customers?

The business holds a rating of 5 out of 5 based on 64 visitor reviews, indicating a strong and consistent record of customer satisfaction within the local community.

Related Local News

Energy tariff switch could save you £221

A single switch could save your household £221 on energy this year. If you are still on a standard variable energy tariff, you are likely paying more than you need to. National analysis suggests households that switch to a fixed deal in 2026 could save £221 over the year, a difference worth considering as winter…

Summer Activities for Families in Richmond

Making this summer count: a Richmond family’s guide. One in six adults reportedly feels summer never quite lives up to expectations, but Richmond offers families more than enough to shift those odds. With the school holidays stretching ahead, your challenge is less about finding things to do and more about choosing which of the borough’s…

Community Feedback

Reviews and local recommendations will appear here.

Last verified: June 2026